Highland Park ISD
HPISD
Last updated:
4/26/2024 3:45 pm
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
December
2019
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
2
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
TBD
Lady Scots Track & Field Tryouts
6:30a
HPHS Belle Tryout Clinic (note change from previous years in the afternoon)
8:00a
Hyer - Inclusive Schools Week
8:00a
Inclusive School Week
8:15a
UP - Spelling Bee KickOff
2:45p
HPHS Jazz Band Rehearsal
3:30p
UP - Team Ldr Mtg
3:45p
HPHS Choirs Rehearsal
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Guitar
4:00p
ALL - Programming in Roblox Studio
4:00p
HPHS ACT Reading/Writing Language Workshop
5:00p
HPMS 7th grade - Raider Boys Basketball at McKinney Johnson
5:00p
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Boys Basketball vs. McKinney Johnson
5:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v McKinney
6:00p
HPHS CSC Community Service Council Meeting
6:00p
HPHS Library - Robotics
6:00p
HPHS Orchestra Booster Meeting
6:30p
ALL - Popular Conventions (Bridge)
3
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
Inclusive School Week
TBD
Lady Scots Track & Field Tryouts
TBD
Scots Track & Field Tryouts
6:30a
HPHS Belle Tryout Clinic (note change from previous years in the afternoon)
7:25a
UP - Musical Practice
7:45a
HPHS StuCo Club Meeting
8:00a
Hyer - Inclusive Schools Week
8:15a
Bradfield PTA Executive Board Meeting
8:15a
Third Grade Artist Visit Desmond Blair
12:00p
HP Arts Board Meeting
1:00p
HPMS Drama - Play Performance for Bradfield and Hyer 3rd grade
1:00p
Hyer - 3rd grade field trip to MIS (theater production)
3:15p
Hyer - KC Club Community Outreach Only
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Chess - Section A (Armstrong)
4:00p
ALL - Christmas Crafts
4:00p
ALL - Karate for Kids - Section A
4:00p
ALL - Let's Animate!
4:00p
HPHS ACT Mathematics Workshop
4:30p
Scots Basketball v McKinney
4:50p
ALL - Karate for Kids - Section B
5:30p
Girl Scout Troop #7096
7:00p
HPHS Jazz Band Concert
7:00p
HPMS Drama - Elementary Play Parent Performance
7:00p
UP - PTA Exec Mtg
4
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
Inclusive School Week
TBD
Lady Scots Track & Field Tryouts
6:30a
HPHS Belle Tryout Clinic (note change from previous years in the afternoon)
7:25a
UP - Musical Practice
7:30a
HPISD Central Dads Club meeting
8:00a
Hyer - Inclusive Schools Week
8:00a
Hyer - Spirit Day
1:00p
HPMS Drama - Play Performance for Armstrong 3rd grade
1:35p
HPMS Raider Pop Choir Field Trip - performance for Hyer Elementary Fourth Grade
2:00p
Hyer - MIS Choir Performance for 4th grade
3:30p
UP - Faculty Mtg
4:00p
ALL - 3D Printing and Modeling with Blender
4:00p
ALL - Drama Kids
4:00p
HPHS ACT Reading/Writing Language Workshop
6:00p
HPHS Volleyball Banquet
6:30p
HPMS True Grit Meeting - East gym
7:00p
HPISD Special Olympics Basketball at HPMS
7:00p
MIS/HPMS Orchestra - Winter Concert
5
Hyer - CPK Restaurant Day
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
Inclusive School Week
Scots Basketball v McKinney Tourney
TBD
Lady Scots Track & Field Tryouts
7:00a
Lady Scots Basketball v Garland
7:25a
UP - Musical Practice
8:00a
Hyer - Inclusive Schools Week
8:00a
Inclusive School Week Event
9:00a
Hyer - 1st gr. field trip - DCT
9:00a
Hyer - 1st grade field trip to DCT
11:00a
MIS/HPMS PTA Holiday Luncheon Set-up
3:15p
Hyer - 2nd gr. Brownie Troop #8343 meeting
3:15p
Hyer - 2nd gr. Brownie Troop #8344 meeting
3:30p
HPHS Belle Mock Tryouts
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Chess - Section B (Bradfield)
4:00p
ALL - Knitting Together
4:00p
ALL - Minecraft Artic Adventure
4:00p
ALL - Slime-ology
4:00p
HPHS ACT Mathematics Workshop
5:00p
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Raider Basketball at McKinney Johnson
5:00p
HPMS 8th grade - Girls Raider Basketball vs. McKinney Johnson
5:30p
HPHS Lady Scots Cross Country Banquet
5:45p
Troop 7072 Girl Scout Meeting
6
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
Scots Basketball v McKinney Tourney
Scots Basketball v St Marks
TBD
Lady Scots Track & Field Tryouts
12:00a
Inclusive School Week
12:00a
MIS/HPMS PTA Holiday Luncheon Set-up
7:00a
Lady Scots Basketball v Garland
7:00a
Lady Scots JV Basketball v Irving McArthur HS
8:00a
Hyer - Inclusive Schools Week
8:00a
PTA Executive Meeting
9:30a
Bradfield ABPA Holiday Home Tour
10:30a
Hyer - Teacher/Staff Appreciation Lunch
10:50a
MIS/HPMS - PTA Faculty Appreciation - Holiday Luncheon
11:00a
HP Swim/Dive North Zone 5A TISCA Zone Invitational
11:30a
TSPRA Sub-Regional Meeting
12:00p
Scots Golf V/JV/Dev - The Scot Cup
3:30p
HPHS Belle Mock Tryouts Backup Day - see note
6:00p
Hyer - PNO with Ms. Sawyer & Mrs. Meck
6:30p
PNO
7
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
Scots Basketball v McKinney Tourney
7:00a
HPHS Belle Tryouts
7:00a
Lady Scots Basketball v Garland
7:00a
Lady Scots JV Basketball v Irving McArthur HS
7:45a
HPHS SAT Testing
8:00a
HPHS Saturday School
9:00a
ALL - Be the Best Babysitter in Town
9:00a
HPHS CBE
9:00a
MIS/HPMS Raider Orchestra performance and fundraiser
10:00a
HPHS Robotics
11:00a
HP Swim/Dive North Zone 5A TISCA Zone Invitational
11:00a
Scots Basketball v Plano McMillian
12:00p
Scots Golf V/JV/Dev - The Scot Cup
6:00p
Hyer - PNO with Ms. Yates and Ms. Parris
8
Hyer - Learning Express Shopping Days
9
Science Fair Kick Off
7:00a
HPHS Band rehearsal
7:25a
UP - Musical Practice
9:15a
HPHS Library - Lit Fest Meeting
9:20a
UP 3rd Musical for Students Only
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Guitar
4:00p
ALL - Paint "Icy Trees"
4:00p
ALL - Programming in Roblox Studio
4:00p
HPHS ACT Reading/Writing Language Workshop
5:00p
HPMS 7th grade - Raider Boys Basketball at McKinney Cockrill
5:00p
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Boys Basketball vs. McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
Scots Basketball v Plano Jasper
6:15p
ALL - Paint "Icy Trees" (adult class)
7:00p
HPHS Band Winter Concert
10
7:30a
UP - Squad Mtg
8:00a
HPHS EOC Testing: English 1
9:00a
HP Swim/Dive 5A Tisca Zone Invitational
10:15a
MIS Band - 5th Grade Showcase (AM); Stager, Blackwell & Green (split class) advisories
12:00p
HPHS Orchestra rehearsal
2:30p
MIS Band - 5th grade Showcase (PM) - Leidner & Riley advisories
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Chess - Section A (Armstrong)
4:00p
ALL - Christmas Crafts
4:00p
HPHS ACT Mathematics Workshop
5:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Ranchview
5:30p
HPISD Board of Trustees Regular Meeting
5:30p
Scots Basketball v Grand Prairie
6:00p
UP - 3rd Grade Musical Performance
7:00p
HPHS Highlander Strings Holiday Concert
11
8:00a
HPHS EOC Testing: Algebra, Biology, US History
8:15a
Hyer - Birthday Book Celebration
9:00a
HP Swim/Dive 5A Tisca Zone Invitational
10:00a
MIS Band 5th Grade Showcase - Second Quarter (AM); Blackwell Advisory
10:15a
MIS 5th Grade - Orchestra Showcase (AM); Conner & Gaule advisories
2:15p
MIS Band 5th Grade Showcase - Second Quarter (PM); Riley Advisory
2:30p
MIS 5th Grade Orchestra Showcase (PM) - Arnold & McIntyre advisories
4:00p
ALL - 3D Printing and Modeling with Blender
4:00p
ALL - Drama Kids
4:00p
HPHS ACT Reading/Writing Language Workshop
6:00p
ALL - Holiday Wreaths with Floral Accents
7:00p
HPHS Rho Kappa
7:00p
HPISD Special Olympics Basketball at HPMS
12
TBD
Scots Basketball v Burkburnett Tourney
TBD
Scots Basketball v Forney Tourney
7:00a
HPHS Choir rehearsal
8:00a
HPHS EOC Testing: English 2
11:00a
MIS/HPMS Choir - North Park Holiday Concert
1:00p
HPMS 6th Grade - Drama Class Parent Performance
3:15p
Hyer - 4th gr. Jr. Girl Scout Troop #6486 meeting
3:15p
Hyer - 4th grade Jr. Girl Scout Troop #6485 meeting
4:00p
ALL - Beginning Chess - Section B (Bradfield)
4:00p
ALL - Slime-ology
4:00p
HPHS ACT Mathematics Workshop
5:00p
HPHS Belle New Parent Meeting
5:00p
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Raider Basketball at McKinney Cockrill
5:00p
HPMS 8th grade - Girls Raider Basketball vs. McKinney Cockrill
7:30p
HPHS Choirs Holiday Concert
13
TBD
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Basketball Gold Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Raider Basketball White Team Duncanville Tournament
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Boys Basketball, A Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Girls Basketball, Gold Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Girls Basketball, White Team Duncanville Tournament
TBD
Scots Basketball v Burkburnett Tourney
TBD
Scots Basketball v Forney Tourney
8:00a
HPHS Dead Day
8:00a
HPHS EOC Testing: Make-Up
8:30a
Hyer - 4th grade field trip to HPUMC (Incl.Schools Wk program)
10:45a
Bradfield BDC Faculty Appreciation Luncheon
11:00a
UP - Faculty Luncheon
11:15a
MIS/HPMS Choir - North Park Holiday Concert
2:10p
HPMS Orchestra Caroling for 2nd Grade
3:15p
3rd Grade Brownies
5:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Lincoln
6:00p
Bradfield - PNO - Fischer & Proudfoot
6:00p
Hyer - PNO with Ms. Campbell & Ms. Valuck
6:30p
PNO
6:30p
UP - Parents Night Out
7:00p
HPMS 7th grade - Raider Boys Basketball, A Team Collin County Hoopfest
14
TBD
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Basketball Gold Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 7th grade - Girls Raider Basketball White Team Duncanville Tournament
TBD
HPMS 7th grade - Raider Boys Basketball, A Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Boys Basketball, A Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Girls Basketball, Gold Team Collin County Hoopfest
TBD
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Girls Basketball, White Team Duncanville Tournament
TBD
Scots Basketball v Burkburnett Tourney
TBD
Scots Basketball v Forney Tourney
7:30a
HPHS ACT Testing
9:00a
ALL - CPR/AED/First Aid Training
10:00a
HPHS Robotics
1:00p
HPHS Best Buddies Holiday Party
6:00p
Hyer - PNO with Ms.Brosseau and Mrs. Reeves
15
16
8:00a
HPHS Dead Day
8:00a
Panther Blood Drive
10:30a
Hyer - Teacher/Staff Appreciation Holiday Lunch
2:00p
Hyer - Park Version High School performance for 4th gr.
3:30p
UP - Team Ldr Mtg
5:00p
HPMS 7th Grade Boys Basketball at Prosper Hays
5:00p
HPMS 7th Grade Girls Basketball at Prosper Hays
5:00p
HPMS 8th Grade - Raider Boys Basketball vs Prosper Hays
5:00p
HPMS 8th grade - Raider Girls Basketball vs. Prosper Hays *AT HPMS EAST GYM*
5:30p
Girl Scout Troop #7096
6:00p
Scots Basketball v Rockwall
6:30p
Bradfield Pack 71 Meeting
6:30p
MIS Band - 6th grade Winter Concert
7:00p
HPHS Moody Innovative Institute Speaker Dr. Robert Dye. Space is limited RSVP to MAPS@hpisd.org
17
HPMS Semester Exams grades 7 & 8
8:10a
HPHS Exam Day - Early Release
8:10a
HPHS Semester Exams: 8th & 7th /Early Release 3 pm
10:15a
MIS Choir - 5th grade Showcase (AM) - White, Durgin, Hultsman & Green (split class) advisories
2:45p
MIS Choir -5th grade Showcase (PM) - Francis & Hill advisories
7:00p
Bradfield 4th Grade Winter Concert
18
HPMS Semester Exams grades 7 & 8
8:10a
HPHS Exam Day - Early Release
8:10a
HPHS Semester Exams: 6th & 5th /Early Release 3 pm
8:15a
Bradfield Holidays Around the World (1st grade ONLY)
8:30a
MIS 5th grade House of Douglas - Electric Arcade
9:00a
MIS/HPMS - SEPAC Board Meeting
9:00a
MIS/HPMS PC-TAG Board Meeting
9:00a
MIS 5th grade - House of Davidson Electric Arcade
2:45p
HPHS NCAA National Signing Day-Football
3:30p
UP - Faculty Mtg
4:00p
ALL - Drama Kids
6:15p
Hyer - 3rd Grade Holiday Performance
7:00p
HPISD Special Olympics Basketball at HPMS
19
8:00a
HPHS Exam Day - Early Release
8:00a
HPMS Semester Exams/Early Release grades 7/8 - dismissal time 12:00
8:10a
HPHS Semester Exams: 4th & 3rd /Early Release 1:30 pm
8:15a
Armstrong All-Grades Violin Presentation
9:00a
Bradfield Winter Holiday Classroom Parties
9:30a
Bradfield Gingerbread House Decorating/Class Party (2nd Grade ONLY)
2:15p
MIS 5th grade House of Agnew - Electric Expo
3:15p
Hyer - 1st gr. Daisy Troop #7014 meeting
3:15p
Hyer - 1st gr. Daisy Troop #7015 meeting
5:45p
Troop 7072 Girl Scout Meeting
20
7:50a
UP - 1st Gr Polar Express Day
7:50a
UP - Early Release
8:00a
HPHS Exam Day - Early Release
8:00a
HPMS Semester Exams/Early Release grades 7 & 8 - 12:00 Dismissal
8:00a
Hyer - Early Release at 1:00 p.m.
8:00a
Hyer - End of 2nd 9 Week Grading Period
8:10a
HPHS Semester Exams: 2nd & 1st /Early Release 1:30 pm
8:30a
Hyer - Classroom Holiday Parties
9:30a
MIS 5th grade - House of Malcolm Arcade
12:00p
Class Holiday Parties
12:15p
Bradfield Early Release
12:30p
Early Release
1:00p
MIS grades 5 & 6 Early Release - 1:00 dismissal
2:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Newman Smith
2:00p
Scots Basketball v HSAA
4:00p
Scots Basketball v Jesuit
21
7:30a
HPHS ACT Testing
8:00a
Work Day for HPISD Staff
1:00p
Hyer - Drop & Shop with Carol Brosseau & Kelley Rather
22
5:00p
Hanukkah
23
Hanukkah
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
1:00p
Hyer - Drop & Shop with Carol Brosseau & Kelley Rather
24
Hanukkah
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
25
Christmas Day
Christmas Day
Hanukkah
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
26
Hanukkah
TBD
Scots Basketball v Allen Tourney
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
2:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Sandra Meadows Tournament
3:15p
Hyer - 3rd gr. Brownie Troop #1640 meeting
3:15p
Hyer - 3rd gr. Brownie Troop #1642 meeting
27
Hanukkah
TBD
Scots Basketball v Allen Tourney
TBD
Scots Basketball v Jesuit Tourney
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
2:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Sandra Meadows Tournament
28
Hanukkah
TBD
Scots Basketball v Allen Tourney
2:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Sandra Meadows Tournament
29
Hanukkah
30
12:00a
Hanukkah
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
31
12:30a
Hyer - NYE PNO w/C. Brosseau & A. Conklin
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
12:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Conrad
1
New Year's Day
Hyer - School Board Recognition Month
New Year's Day
12:00a
Hyer - NYE PNO w/C. Brosseau & A. Conklin
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
2
HP Soccer Classic Tournament
Lady Scots JV Gold Soccer Tournament
Lady Scots JV Navy Soccer Tournament
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
3:15p
Hyer - 2nd gr. Brownie Troop #8343 meeting
3:15p
Hyer - 2nd gr. Brownie Troop #8344 meeting
3
HP Soccer Scots & Lady Scots Classic
Lady Scots JV Gold Soccer Tournament
Lady Scots JV Navy Soccer Tournament
8:00a
HPISD Winter Break
12:00p
Lady Scots Basketball v Bryan Adams
12:00p
Scots Basketball v Bryan Adams
4
HP Soccer Scots & Lady Scots Classic
Lady Scots JV Gold Soccer Tournament
Lady Scots JV Navy Soccer Tournament
11:00a
Scots Basketball v Lovejoy