Highland Park ISD
HPISD
Last updated:
7/3/2024 11:22 am
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
February
2011
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
30
31
12:00a
5th Grade Social Studies Family Place Education Sessions
8:00a
LA Cadre
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th C @ McKinney Evans
5:00p
HPMS Red 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th A @ McKinney Evans
6:00p
HPMS White 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th B @ McKinney Evans
7:00p
HPMS Gold 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
7:00p
JV Blue Boys Basketball @ Everman
1
TBD
5th Grade Family Place Education Sessions
12:00a
5th Grade Social Studies Family Place Education Sessions
9:00a
Denise B Testing Mtg
12:00p
8th Grade Dallas Holocaust Museum
5:30p
HPHS 9G Boys BB @ McKinney North
5:30p
HP Lady Scots 9 BB vs McKinney North
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ McKinney High School
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs Hockaday
6:00p
HPHS JV Boys BB @ McKinney North
6:00p
HP Lady Scots JV BB vs McKinney North
6:00p
HP Lady Scots V BB vs McKinney North
7:00p
HPHS 9B Boys BB @ McKinney North
7:00p
MIS 6th Grade Band Concert
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ McKinney High School
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Hockaday
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Hockaday
7:30p
HPHS V Boys BB @ McKinney North
2
TBD
JV Tennis vs Coppell
11:30a
HPHS PTA meeting
11:30a
Open Team Meeting (Extreme Momentum)
12:00p
8th Grade Dallas Holocaust Museum
3:30p
UP Faculty Mtg
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs Hockaday
5:30p
UP - 1st Grade Panther Party
7:00p
HP Special Olympics Basketball
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Hockaday
3
8:30a
Elementary Cum Folder Committee Mtg.
11:30a
Allocation Mtg
12:00p
8th Grade Dallas Holocaust Museum
12:00p
C & I Team Meeting
1:00p
Open Team Meeting (Earthshakers)
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th C @ McKinney Evans
5:00p
HPMS Red 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th A @ McKinney Evans
6:00p
HPMS White 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
7:00p
HPHS Senior Play
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th B @ McKinney Evans
7:00p
HPMS Gold 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Evans
4
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development
TBD
Lady Scots T&F Lovejoy Dual Meet
TBD
Swim/Dive UIL 4A REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
9:00a
Federal Funds
10:30a
UP - 4th Grade Shakespeare Dallas
12:00p
8th Grade Dallas Holocaust Museum
1:30p
Allocation Mtg
4:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Wichita Falls High School
5:30p
HPHS 9G Boys BB vs Rockwall Heath
5:30p
HP Lady Scots 9 BB @ Heath
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer @ Rockwall HS
5:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Wichita Falls High School
6:00p
HPHS JV Boys BB vs Rockwall Heath
6:00p
HP Lady Scots JV BB @ Heath
6:00p
Lady Scots Softball Scrimmage Grandview
7:00p
HPHS 9B Boys BB vs Rockwall Heath
7:00p
HPHS Senior Play
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Rockwall HS
7:30p
HPHS V Boys BB vs Rockwall Heath
7:30p
HP Lady Scots V BB @ Heath
5
12:00a
Swim/Dive UIL 4A REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
9:00a
Wrestling - DISTRICT
2:00p
Elizabeth Toon HP Cheerleading Minicamp
7:00p
HPHS Senior Play
6
2:00p
HPHS Senior Play
5:00p
Tarten Fund Meeting
7
TBD
Boys Golf @ Dallas Athletic Club
12:00a
5th Grade Social Studies Family Place Education Sessions
8:00a
Girls Golf Creekview Mustang Open
8:30a
UP - PTA Exec Mtg
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
10:30a
UP 3rd Grade Field Trip
12:00p
Parent Education Committee
1:56p
HPMS Heart of a Champion
2:30p
Technology installation
4:00p
JV Blue Baseball @ Flower Mound
4:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Flower Mound Scrimmage
4:30p
Swim & Dive Regional Competition - Prelims
4:30p
Wrestling - DISTRICT
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th C vs McKinney Dowell
5:00p
HPMS Red 7th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th A vs McKinney Dowell
6:00p
HPMS White 7th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball @ McKinney North
6:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball vs McKinney North
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th B vs McKinney Dowell
7:00p
HPMS Gold 7th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
7:00p
Jazz Bands' Concert- Combined with High School Jazz Band
8
TBD
5th Grade Family Place Education Sessions
TBD
Boys Golf @ Heritage Ranch GC
7:15a
Armstrong Dads Club/Girls Valentine's Breakfast
7:30a
UP Val o Gram Sales
11:00a
Open Team Meetings (Mighty Minds)
12:00p
CoC Meeting
12:00p
MIS & HPMS PTA Meeting
3:15p
5th Grade SLG (Service Leadership Group)
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs Dallas Life
4:00p
UP Kinder Panther Party
4:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Flower Mound Scrimmage
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball @ Royse City
4:30p
Swim & Dive Regional Competition Finals
5:00p
HPISD Regular Board of Trustees Meeting
5:30p
HPHS 9G Boys BB @ McKinney
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs JJ Pearce HS
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer @ JJ Pearce
5:30p
Lady Scots 9th BB vs McKinney
6:00p
HPHS JV Boys BB @ McKinney
6:00p
Lady Scots JV BB vs McKinney
7:00p
HPHS/HPMS Jazz Bands Concert
7:00p
HPHS 9B Boys BB @ McKinney
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs JJ Pearce HS
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ JJ Pearce
7:30p
HPHS V Boys BB @ McKinney
7:30p
Varsity Girls Basketball vs McKinney
9
MIS 5th Grade Math Planning Day
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - Highland Park Tri Meet
7:15a
Armstrong Dads Club/Girls Valentine's Breakfast
7:30a
UP Val o Gram Sales
9:15a
UP - PTA Mtg
12:00p
PTA Presidents and Presidents-elect luncheon
2:00p
Open Team Meeting (Superstars)
2:30p
Open Team Meeting (Trailblazers)
6:00p
Lady Scots Varsity @ Rockwall Heath
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball vs Rockwall Heath
7:00p
HPHS Senior Play
7:00p
HP Special Olympics Basketball
10
TBD
JV Tennis / Rockwall Invite
7:30a
UP Val o Gram Sales
9:00a
Cum Folder Committee Meeting
9:00a
Denise B Meeting
10:30a
6th-7th Grade Transition for Parents (10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. OR 6:00-8:00 p.m.)
11:30a
PC-TAG Lunch
1:00p
College Kick-off
2:30p
Open Team Meeting (Olympian Team)
3:05p
6th Grade SLG (Service Leadership Group)
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th C vs McKinney Dowell
5:00p
HPMS Red 8th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
5:00p
V Gym Opt - HP Invite
6:00p
College Kick-off Parent Meeting
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th A vs McKinney Dowell
6:00p
HPMS White 8th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
6:00p
JV Blue Boys Basketball @ Everman
6:00p
Lady Scots Varsity @ Rockwall Heath
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball vs Rockwall Heath
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th B vs McKinney Dowell
7:00p
HPMS Gold 8th Girls BB @ McKinney Dowell
11
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development (TAKS Security Testing Training)
7:00a
UP - Dad's Club Father/Daughter Bfast
7:30a
Superintendent's Central Dads Club Officers breakfast
7:30a
UP Val o Gram Sales
8:00a
Wrestling - REGIONALS/Houston, Tx
2:30p
NCAA Signing - Girls Soccer
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs North Garland-Scrimmage
5:30p
HPHS 9G Boys BB @ Rockwall
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs Newman Smith
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer @ Newman Smith
6:00p
HPHS JV Boys BB @ Rockwall
7:00p
HPHS 9B Boys BB @ Rockwall
7:30p
HPHS V Boys BB @ Rockwall
7:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Newman Smith
12
8:00a
Wrestling - REGIONALS/Houston, Tx
10:00a
JV Blue Boys Basketball vs Prestonwood Christian Academy
12:00p
JV Blue Baseball vs Mesquite Scrimmage
12:00p
Varsity Baseball - WT White/Mesquite Scrimmage
13
14
UP Val 0 Gram distribution
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
12:00a
5th Grade Social Studies Family Place Education Sessions
8:30a
Ms Weitman's 8th Grade Students to Dallas Holocaust Museum
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
11:00a
Laying the Foundation Grant
4:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Mansfield Scrimmage
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th C @ McKinney Cockrill
5:00p
HPMS Red 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th A @ McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
HPMS White 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
6:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Mansfield (Scrimmage)
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th B @ McKinney Cockrill
7:00p
HPMS Gold 7th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
15
MIS 6th Grade Science Planning
TBD
5th Grade Family Place Education Sessions
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
12:00a
5th Grade Social Studies Family Place Education Sessions
8:00a
UP - Camp Write A Long
8:15a
Armstrong PTA Executive Board Meeting
10:30a
7th - 8th Grade Transition Mtg for PARENTS
11:30a
MIS 5th grade Lunch Bunch
1:00p
DDT Meeting
1:00p
Dr. Orr
1:10p
Open Team Meeting (Mindjoggers)
2:00p
Student Sounding Board
2:30p
Dr. Orr
4:00p
JV Gold Baseball vs Mansfield (Scrimmage)
4:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Mansfield Scrimmage
5:00p
HPHS Cheerleader Tryout Meeting
5:30p
HPHS 9G Boys BB vs Wylie East
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ Creekview High School
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs Creekview
6:00p
7-8th Grade Transition PARENT Mtg
6:00p
HPHS JV Boys BB vs Wylie East
6:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Lake Dallas
6:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Mansfield (Scrimmage)
7:00p
HPHS 9B Boys BB vs Wylie East
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Creekview High School
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Creekview
7:30p
HPHS V Boys BB vs Wylie East
16
MIS 5th Grade Science Planning Days
TBD
Boys Golf @ Castle Hills GC
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
8:00a
Girls Golf Creekview Mustang JV Invite
8:00a
UP - Camp Write A Long
10:15a
2B - 5th Grade Orchestra Presentation
11:00a
MIS/HPMS Drama: Snow White Tickets go on sale!
11:30a
MIS 6th Grade Lunch Bunch
2:30p
5B - 5th Grade Orchestra Presentation
3:30p
UP CLC Mtg
4:00p
HPHS Senior Play
5:00p
HP Education Foundation / La Fiesta Mtg
7:00p
HPHS Senior Play
7:00p
HP Special Olympics Basketball
17
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
TBD
JV Tennis/Oasis
TBD
Lady Scots Softball HP Scot Classic
7:30a
HPISD - Finance Committee Meeting
8:00a
MIS 5th Grade Math Planning
8:00a
UP - Camp Write A Long
9:30a
Ms Honeyman's 8th Grade Students to Dallas Holocaust Museum
10:15a
2A 5th Grade Orchestra Presentation
11:30a
HPMS 7th grade lunch bunch
2:30p
5A - 5th Grade Orchestra Presentation
2:30p
HPMS Pep Rally
2:30p
UP - Report Card Distribution
3:00p
MIS/HPMS Report Card Grades Due
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th C @ McKinney Cockrill
5:00p
HPMS Red 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th A @ McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
HPMS White 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
6:00p
Mad for Plaid Donors Party
6:30p
V Gym Opt - Saginaw Invite
7:00p
HPHS Literary Festival
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th B @ McKinney Cockrill
7:00p
HPMS Gold 8th Girls BB vs McKinney Cockrill
7:00p
MIS/HPMS Premier of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
18
HPHS Literary Festival
HPMS 7th Grade Teacher Staff Development (TAKS Writing Training)
Lady Scots Softball HP Scot Classic
TBD
District Tournament "A" 7th Girls BB
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
TBD
Swim/Dive UIL 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
TBD
UP - Plus (pm PTA event)
TBD
Wrestling - JV STATE
8:00a
Girls Golf State Preview
8:00a
HPHS Counselors Meet with 8th Graders
8:00a
UP - Camp Write A Long
8:30a
Mr Mires's 8th Grade Students to Dallas Holocaust Museum
8:30a
Robert Harris/TFE
9:30a
Dr. Orr
11:30a
HPMS 8th grade lunch bunch
4:00p
MIS/HPMS Snow White Drama Production
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs RL Turner HS
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer @ RL Turner
6:30p
Varsity Boys Basketball vs The Colony (Warm-up Game)
7:00p
HPHS/HPMS Percussion Concert
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs RL Turner HS
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ RL Turner
19
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - Jerry B Griffin Invitational
TBD
Wrestling - JV STATE
12:00a
Girls Golf State Preview
12:00a
Lady Scots Softball HP Scot Classic
12:00a
Swim/Dive UIL 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
9:00a
Scot Classic Powerlifting Meet
11:00a
Girls Soccer - Free YMCA Clinic
12:00p
JV Gold Baseball @ Flower Mound (Double Header)
12:00p
Varsity Baseball Scrimmage Flower Mound/Jesuit
2:00p
JV Blue Baseball Scrimmage Flower Mound/Jesuit
7:00p
HPMS/MIS Drama: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
20
2:00p
MIS/HPMS Final Performance of Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
21
Staff Development / Student Holiday
TBD
Boys Golf @ Gentle Creek CC
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Play-offs
8:00a
Girls Golf - Creekview Mustang Open - Rescheduled from 2/7
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
2:00p
Outlook Training
4:00p
JV Blue Baseball @ Mansfield Legacy (Scrimmage)
4:30p
Varsity Baseball Scrimmage vs Mansfield Legacy
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th C vs Denison
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th A vs Denison
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 7th B vs Denison
22
Armstrong - New Student Round Up
7:30a
UP - Bday Book Celebration Feb/March
8:45a
Bradfield - New Student Round-Up
9:00a
Hyer Kindergarten & New Student Round Up
9:00a
UP - New Student Round UP
2:00p
Intro to HS Journalism
5:00p
Denison "A" only 7th Girls BB
5:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th C vs Denison
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ The Colony High School
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs The Colony
6:00p
Denison "A" only 8th Girls BB
6:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th A vs Denison
6:00p
JV Gold Baseball @ Prosper
6:00p
National Junior Honor Society Induction
7:00p
HPMS Boys BB 8th B vs Denison
7:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Newman Smith
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ The Colony High School
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs The Colony
7:30p
Boys Basketball Bi-District vs Carrollton Creekview or Frisco Liberty
23
MIS 6th Grade Math Planning
TBD
MIS/HPMS Report Cards Issued
TBD
UP - 4th TAG Scot University
12:00p
HPMS Citizen of the Month
12:00p
Parent Education Committee
3:30p
UP - Activ Users Mtg
4:00p
Dr. Orr - Dallas Institute
6:30p
HPMS/HPHS "All Men Sing" Choral Concert
7:00p
HP Special Olympics Basketball
7:00p
MIS 6th Grade Band concert
24
6th Grade TAG Math Planning
TBD
District Tournament "A" 7th Girls BB
TBD
District Tournament "A" 8th Girls BB
TBD
JV Blue - HP JV Tournament
TBD
JV Tennis/Ennis
TBD
Lady Scots Softball @ Forney Tournament
TBD
Varsity Baseball @ Austin Westwood Tournament
8:00a
Kindergarten Report Card Committee Mtg.
9:30a
MIS 6th Grade Math Planning
12:30p
MIS 5th Grade LA/SS planning day
2:30p
JV Gold Baseball - Grand Prairie Tournament
3:00p
Bradfield - Library Gift Book Open House
6:00p
Pre-UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Contest- 7th and 8th Grade Bands
7:00p
HPMS Jazz Bands concert
25
JV Blue - HP JV Tournament
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development
Varsity Baseball @ Austin Westwood Tournament
TBD
District Tournament "A" 7th Girls BB
TBD
District Tournament "A" 8th Girls BB
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Regional Tournament
8:30a
Ms Janik's 8th Grade Students to Dallas Holocaust Museum
9:00a
Wrestling - STATE TOURNAMENT-Austin
10:30a
UP - Teacher Feature
10:45a
MIS Citizen of the Month
11:00a
V Gym Opt - Bryan (Rudder) Invite
11:30a
MIS/HPMS Parent Sounding Board
12:00p
Parent Education Committee
1:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Waco Tournament
1:30p
Technology Administrator's Meeting
2:30p
JV Gold Baseball - Grand Prairie Tournament
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ JJ Pearce High School
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs JJ Pearce
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ JJ Pearce High School
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs JJ Pearce
26
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB Regional Tournament
TBD
Lady Scots Softball @ Waco Tournament
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - McKinney Boyd Relays
TBD
TMSCA Regionals
12:00a
JV Blue - HP JV Tournament
12:00a
Varsity Baseball @ Austin Westwood Tournament
9:00a
Dallas Regional Science Fair
10:00a
Wrestling - STATE TOURNAMENT-Austin
4:00p
JV Gold Baseball - Grand Prairie Tournament
27
28
TBD
Boys Golf @ Las Colinas CC
8:00a
Progress Report Committee Mtg.
8:00a
UP - Art Fundraiser Begins
8:15a
Armstrong PTA MTG/2nd Grade Program
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
10:00a
Open Team Meeting (Chiefs)
1
HPMS 7th Grade TAKS Writing
HPMS 8th Grade Community Service Day
UP - TAKs 4th Grade Writing
8:30a
Armstrong TAKS 4th rade Writing Test
12:00p
CoC Meeting
5:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs RL Turner
5:30p
Academy of Life Long Learning Study Skills Class
6:00p
JV Gold Baseball @ Prosper
6:00p
Varsity Baseball vs ESD
2
TBD
Boys Golf @ Glen Gardens CC
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
8:00a
6th Grade Science Planning
8:00a
Girls Golf FORE a Cure/Frisco Pink Invitational
8:00a
Progress Report Committee Meeting
8:30a
Growing Up: Talking About Puberty
9:30a
Parent Meeting
11:30a
UP - 1st Grade Field Trip
12:00p
Parent Education Committee
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ Newman Smith
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer vs Newman Smith
7:00p
HPHS Choirs Mid-Winter Concert
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Newman Smith
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Newman Smith
3
TBD
HP Lady Scots BB State Tournament
TBD
JV Blue Baseball @ McKinney JV Tournament
TBD
Varsity Baseball @ Midland Tournament
8:15a
Hyer Spring Pictures (Lifetouch)
9:00a
Girls Golf McKinney Lions BBQ Classic
2:30p
Committee Meeting
7:00p
HPHS Orchestra Pre-UIL Concert
7:00p
JV Gold Baseball @ Plano Tournament
4
JV Blue Baseball @ McKinney JV Tournament
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development
Varsity Baseball @ Midland Tournament
TBD
Boys Golf @ Robson/Denton CC
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB State Tournament
TBD
JV Gold Baseball @ Plano Tournament
TBD
JV Tennis/Allen JV Invite
TBD
Lady Scots SB / Mira's Baytown Front Bash in Corpus Christi
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs Creekview HS
5:30p
JV Navy Girls Soccer @ Creekview HS
6:00p
Coach Mouser Cross Country Reunion
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Creekview HS
7:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Creekview High School
5
TBD
HP Lady Scots V BB State Tournament
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - Coppell Invitational
12:00a
Boys Golf @ Robson/Denton CC
12:00a
JV Blue Baseball @ McKinney JV Tournament
12:00a
Lady Scots SB / Mira's Baytown Front Bash in Corpus Christi
12:00a
Varsity Baseball @ Midland Tournament
9:00a
TMSCA Regional Qualifier
7:00p
Bradfield - Parent Spring Auction