Liberty Public Schools #53
LPS
Last updated:
6/26/2024 4:52 pm
Calendar
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2011
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
27
1:00p
6th,7th and 8th Grade Band to Studio Movie Grill
2:00p
Highlander Festival One-Act Play "Romeo & Juliet"
28
TBD
Boys Golf @ Robson Ranch GC
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
1:00p
PTA Spring Gift Preliminary Review
3:30p
HP Education Foundation board meeting
5:00p
HPISD Board of Trustees Planning Retreat
6:30p
HPMS/MIS 5/6 North Gym Eric Conner Basketball Lease
7:00p
Highlander Festival Choral Concert
29
TBD
V Tennis - Colleyville
7:00a
Central Dads Club
7:30a
HPISD Board of Trustees Planning Retreat
8:00a
Girls Golf Pearce Girls Varsity Invitational
9:00a
Chris Israelson
10:00a
MIS 5th to 6th Grade Transition Mtg for Parents
12:00p
Curriculum & Instruction Committee Board Meeting
2:00p
Powers LA Class Skype with author Sarah Weeks
2:00p
V Gym Comp- REGIONALS
3:00p
MIS Olympians 5-6 Grade Transition Mtg
3:45p
Security Audit Meeting
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs McKinney
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball vs Heath
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball @ Rockwall Heath
5:00p
MIS 5th to 6th Grade Transition Mtg for Parents
6:00p
Lady Scots Soccer vs McKinney North - Playoff Game
7:30p
Varsity Baseball vs Heath
7:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Frisco HS - Area Play-Offs
30
TBD
Boys Golf @ Robson Ranch GC
TBD
Hyer - Grandfriend's Day
12:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Frisco HS - Area Play-Offs
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
7:30a
American International Mathematics Examination
10:00a
Open Team Meeting (Patriots)
11:30a
Level II Appeal Hearing
1:00p
April TAKS Security Training
2:00p
8th Grade Girls Golf Info Mtg
2:00p
Open Team Meeting (Superstars)
2:00p
V Gym Opt/ REGIONALS
3:00p
MIS Patriots 5th to 6th Grade Transition MTG
4:00p
Highlander Festival Rehearsal Instrumental
6:30p
HPMS/MIS 5/6 North Gym Eric Conner Basketball Lease
7:00p
Highlander Festival Fine Arts Dance
31
MIS 6th Grade L.A. Planning
TBD
HPMS Track Tri-Meet
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - Sectionals
TBD
Varsity Girls Soccer Sectional Play-Offs
8:00a
Highlander Festival District Art Show
9:15a
UP - Roundtable with Dr. Carter
10:00a
Open Team Meeting (Team Genius)
3:00p
DLC
3:00p
MIS SuperStarts 5-6th Grade Transition Mtg
4:00p
HPHS hosts UIL District Academics Meet
7:00p
Highlander Festival Instrumental Concert
1
MIS/HPMS Autism Focus Group -Prof Dev
MIS 6th Grade Planning (Language Arts)
Varsity Boys Soccer - Sectionals
Varsity Girls Soccer Sectional Play-Offs
TBD
Lady Scots T&F Charley Rouse Relays
TBD
Swim & Dive Banquet
8:00a
Highlander Festival District Art Show
8:30a
Armstrong - Grandfriends and Special Guests Day
8:30a
Hyer Great Friends Day
8:30a
UP - Physics Circus K&1
9:30a
UP - Physics Circus 4th
9:45a
Armstrong - Grand Friends and Special Guest Day
10:30a
UP - Physics Circus 2nd&3rd
12:00p
UP - Checkpoint 4 Due
3:00p
MIS Team Genius 5-6th Grade Transition Mtg
4:00p
HPHS hosts UIL District Academics Meet
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ McKinney
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball vs McKinney
7:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Rockwall
7:30p
Varsity Baseball @ McKinney
2
TBD
Boys Golf @ Robson Ranch GC
12:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer - Sectionals
12:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer Sectional Play-Offs
7:00a
HPHS hosts UIL District Academics Meet
10:00a
JV Blue Baseball vs Southlake (1 game only)
2:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Sunnyvale
3
4
MIS/HPMS TAKS Testing (Math)
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - JV District 10-4A Meet
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - Regional 1/4 Finals
8:30a
UP - PTA Exec Mtg
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
1:30p
Dr. Dawson Orr
4:00p
Parent/Student E-Mail Meeting
4:00p
Student E-Mail Forum
7:00p
HPHS Pre-UIL Band Concert
5
MIS/HPMS TAKS Testing (Reading)
MIS 6th Grade Science Planning
12:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer - Regional 1/4 Finals
7:30a
UP - Bday Book Celebration April/May
11:30a
HP Arts General Meeting
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs Wylie East
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Rockwall
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball vs Rockwall
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer Regional 1/4 Final vs Rockwall
6:30p
RBBC Board Mtg
7:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Rockwall
6
MIS 5th Grade Science Planning Days
MIS 6th Grade Math Planning
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
7:15a
MIS Team/Grade Level Meeting
8:00a
Girls Golf District 10-4A Tournament
8:00a
UP - UPPA Spring Market
9:15a
UP - 4th Grade Field Trip
12:00p
C & I Team Meeting
1:56p
HPMS Heart of a Champion
2:00p
Dr. Dawson Orr
2:30p
UP - Special Grades to Classroom Teachers
3:30p
UP Faculty Mtg
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Banquet
7
TBD
HPMS Track TBA
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - Coppell Tri-Meet
12:00a
Girls Golf District 10-4A Tournament
10:00a
Dr. Dawson Orr
11:00a
UP - Dr. Orr & Staff Brown Bag Lunch
11:30a
MIS Think Tank Open Team Meeting at 11:30 B313
11:30a
UP - Kinder Field Trip
12:00p
Parent Educ Comm (PEC) Mtg
1:00p
DDT Meeting
1:00p
Open Team Meeting (Earthshakers)
3:00p
Dallas String Quartet Visists MIS
6:00p
HPMS Cheer Mtg Moved to 4-13-11
6:00p
UP - 4th Grade Hoe Down
8
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development
TBD
"Jonathan's Place" Hyer School Community Service Project Ends
TBD
V Tennis District
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - Regional Semi-Finals
TBD
Varsity Girls Soccer Regional Finals
7:30a
MIS Safety Patrol Meets with HS
7:30a
Superintendent's Central Dads Club Officers breakfast
8:30a
City of UP Paper Recyling Truck at MIS/HPMS
10:30a
UP - Teacher Feature
11:00a
Hyer PTA Teacher Appreciation Lunch
11:30a
PC-TAG Lunch and General Membership Meeting at City Cafe
1:30p
Technology Administrator's Meeting
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball vs Wylie East
5:30p
3rd Grade Girls Auction Party
5:30p
Hyer PNO - Mrs. Lamoreaux & Nurse Rather
7:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Wylie
7:30p
Varsity Baseball vs Wylie East
9
TBD
Armstrong - Carnival
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - Regional Finals
12:00a
V Tennis District
12:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer Regional Finals
6:00a
TMSCA State Meet
8:00a
Paper Shredding Event
9:00a
JV Gold Baseball vs Southlake (Double Header)
3:00p
Varsity Baseball vs Denton Guyer
10
12:00a
TMSCA State Meet
11
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
9:00a
OLR Meeting
11:30a
HPHS PTA meeting
11:30a
MIS 5th grade Lunch Bunch
12:00p
Zumba Presentation for 6th Grade SS
3:30p
UP - Team Ldr Mtg
12
TBD
Lady Scots T&F - Varsity District 10-4A Meet
8:00a
Mammograpy Unit in Parking Lot
9:30a
TASB Starting Points Meeting
12:00p
MIS & HPMS PTA Meeting
12:00p
MIS/HPMS Report Card Grades Due
1:10p
Open Team Meeting (Mindjoggers)
2:00p
Dr. Dawson Orr
3:15p
5th Grade SLG (Service Leadership Group)
3:30p
UP - Riordan/Weig Shower
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs Pearce
4:00p
PCLDA Teacher Appreciation Award
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Wylie
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball vs Southlake
5:00p
HPISD Regular Board of Trustees Meeting
7:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Wylie
13
TBD
Boys Golf-District
12:00a
Lady Scots T&F - Varsity District 10-4A Meet
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
9:15a
UP - PTA Mtg
10:30a
Dr. Dawson Orr
11:30a
MIS 6th Grade Lunch Bunch
11:30a
Open Team Meeting (Extreme Momentum)
12:00p
PTA Presidents and Presidents-elect luncheon
2:30p
Open Team Meeting (Trailblazers)
3:30p
UP CLC Mtg
6:00p
HPMS Future 8th Grade Cheerleader Mtg
14
Armstrong Class Photos
MIS 5th Grade LA/SS planning day
TBD
HPMS Track District Meet in McKinney
TBD
V Gym - STATE
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - STATE Semi-Finals
TBD
Varsity Girls Soccer STATE Finals
12:00a
Boys Golf-District
10:00a
UIL Pizza Party
1:45p
UP - Kinder "Commotion in the Ocean"
2:30p
Open Team Meeting (Olympian Team)
2:30p
UP - Report Card Distribution
3:05p
6th Grade SLG (Service Leadership Group)
6:30p
Staff Service Recognition Program
7:00p
HPMS Spring Musical "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
15
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development (TAKS Training)
UP - Western Wear Day
TBD
MIS/HPMS Report Cards Issued
TBD
Solo and Ensemble- 6-8th Grade Bands
TBD
V Gym - STATE
12:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer STATE Finals
9:15a
Hyer 2nd grade Field Trip - ASI Gymnastics
10:45a
MIS Citizen of the Month
10:45a
UP - Carnival Picnic
4:00p
HPMS Spring Musical
4:00p
Lady Scots Softball vs North McKinney
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Pearce
6:30p
Boys Soccer Banquet
7:30p
Varsity Baseball @ JJ Pearce
16
TBD
Solo and Ensemble- 6-8th Grade Bands
TBD
V Gym - STATE
TBD
Varsity Boys Soccer - STATE Finals
11:00a
UP - Carnival
7:00p
HPMS Spring Musical "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
17
2:00p
HPMS Spring Musical "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
18
TBD
Boys Golf-Regionals
8:00a
Girls Golf Region II Golf Tournament
9:00a
Global Education Leadership Program - Edna Phythian
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
1:00p
PTA Full Gift Committee Meeting
1:00p
Summer Curriculum Writers Facilitators' Mtg.
2:00p
6th Grade Robotics Engineering Assembly
3:30p
Personnel
7:00p
Cornerstone Scholar Athlete Award Presentation
19
Boys Golf-Regionals
12:00a
Girls Golf Region II Golf Tournament
7:15a
Armstrong Dads Club Father/Son Breakfast
8:15a
Armstrong PTA Executive Board Meeting
11:00a
Open Team Meetings (Mighty Minds)
11:30a
UP - Preschool Story Time
2:00p
HPMS-Student Sounding Board
2:30p
Dr. Dawson Orr
3:00p
MIS-Student Sounding Board
3:30p
Personnel
3:30p
STAAR Starting Points Meeting
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball vs Rockwall
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball @ McKinney North
6:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Heath
6:30p
Girls Soccer Banquet
7:30p
Varsity Baseball vs McKinney North
20
Boys Golf-Regionals
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
7:20a
National Junior Honor Society Meeting
8:00a
MIS 6th Grade Science Planning
9:15a
UP - PTA Mtg
9:30a
C & I Principal Meeting
12:00p
HPMS Citizen of the Month
12:00p
TAG-5th Grade Dept Planning
2:30p
Open Team Meeting (Chieftains)
3:30p
HPMS Team/ Grade Level Meeting
3:30p
Personnel
3:30p
UP - Activ Users Mtg
6:00p
JV Tennis Banquet
6:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ Heath
7:30p
HPHS Academic Achievement Awards
21
12:00a
Boys Golf-Regionals
7:15a
Hyer Dad's Club Breakfast
2:30p
UP - Preschool Story Time
3:30p
Personnel
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball @ Heath
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball vs Heath
6:30p
HPISD Staff Service Recognition Dinner
7:00p
Lady Scots Softball @ McKinney
7:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Heath
22
Holiday
5:00p
HP Boys Lacrosse Kennen Schmitz Lease
23
24
25
UP - TAKs LAT 3&4
9:00a
MIS/ HPMS Admin. Team Meeting
4:30p
HP Boys Lacrosse Kennen Schmitz Lease
26
Armstrong TAKS - 3rd & 4th grades
HPMS TAKS Testing (Math)
UP - TAKs 3&4 Math
8:00a
Hyer TAKS Testing 3rd & 4th (Math)
9:45a
UP - 2nd Gr. Field Trip
3:30p
Safety and Security Committee
27
Armstrong TAKS testing3rd & 4th grades
HPMS TAKS Testing (Reading)
UP - TAKs 3&4 Rdg
7:00a
UP - Chess Club 1st & 2nd Grade
8:00a
Hyer TAKS Testing 3rd & 4th (Reading)
9:15a
Hyer 1st grade Field Trip-Knox St. Apple Store
11:00a
Charles Tillerson - United State of America Mathematics Olympiad (USAMO) Examination
1:00p
C & I Team Meeting
3:00p
Dr. Dawson Orr
28
MIS/HPMS TAKS Testing (Science)
7:30a
Hyer American Girl Book Club
8:00a
UP - TAKs Make UP's
9:15a
Hyer 1st Grade Field Trip-Knox St. Apple Store
10:00a
GELP De-brief w/SMU & HPISD
11:00a
Charles Tillerson - United State of America Mathematics Olympiad (USAMO) Examination
3:00p
District Leadership Council Meeting
6:00p
MIS 6th Grade Girls Choir Slumber Party
29
8th Grade TAKS Testing (Social Studies)
HPMS Community Service Day
MIS/HPMS Teacher Staff Development
UP - Kinder Screening Make UPs
7:30a
Finance Committee Meeting
8:00a
UP - TAKs Make UP's
9:15a
Hyer 1st Grade Field Trip-Knox St. Apple Store
9:15a
Hyer 2nd grade Field Trip-ASI Gymnastics
9:15a
Hyer Kinder. Field Trip - UP Fire Dept.
12:00p
Dallas County Elections - Early Voting
3:45p
Armstrong -ABPA Bike Safety
4:30p
JV Blue Baseball vs McKinney
4:30p
JV Gold Baseball @ McKinney
5:30p
Hyer PNO - Mrs. Bell
6:00p
HS Girls Track & Field Banquet
6:30p
HPHS Alumni Awards Program
7:30p
Varsity Baseball vs McKinney
30
Dallas County Elections - Early Voting
10:00a
NJHS Car Wash
2:30p
Field Hockey - Trey Fielder - Lease